Community Concurrent Conveners & Speakers

TOPIC #1: Living Factories for Plant-Based Products

Chair: Catalin Voiniciuc (University of Florida)

Speakers

  1. Emma Walker (Western University)
  2. Jaya Joshi (Concordia University)
  3. Britney Moss (Whitman College)
  4. Steven Burgess (University of Illinois)
  5. Dae-Kyun Ro (University of Calgary)

TOPIC #2: Applying Quantitative Proteomics in Plants

Chair: R. Glen Uhrig (University of Alberta)

Speakers

  1. Sixue Chen (University of Florida)
  2. R. Glen Uhrig (University of Alberta)
  3. Yong-In Kim (Cambridge University)
  4. Amanda Smythers (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  5. Dior Kelley (Iowa State University)

TOPIC #3: Plant Biotechnology-Techniques and Potentials for Yield Improvement

Chair: Yiping Qi (University of Maryland)

Speakers

  1. Chuan He (University of Chicago)
  2. Qiudeng Que (Syngenta Crop Protection, Research Triangle Park)
  3. Toshinori Kinoshita (Nagoya University)
  4. Huirong Gao (Corteva Agriscience)

TOPIC #4: Single Cell and Spatial Biology Across the Plant Kingdom

Chair: Benjamin Cole (DOE-Joint Genome Institute)

Speakers

  1.  Alex Canto-Pastor (University of California Davis)
  2. Xiaosa Xu (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
  3. Margot Bezrutczyk (Joint Genome Institute)
  4. Ken Birnbaum (New York University)
  5. Edith Pierre-Jerome (Duke University)

TOPIC #5: Insights into Plant Senescence

Chair: Cecilia Cheval (Philip Morris International)

Speakers

  1. Pyung Ok Lim (DGIST New Biology)
  2. Yongfeng Guo (Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Tobacco Research Institute)
  3. Philippa Borill (John Innes Centre)
  4. Hilary J Rogers (Cardiff University, School of Biosciences)
  5. Matthew Lemke (University of Arizona)

TOPIC #6:  Plants as Living Landscapes for Microbes

Chair: Jonathan Jacobs/Cara Haney (Ohio State University)

Speakers

  1. David Thoms (The University of British Columbia)
  2. Eric Hobson ( The Ohio State University)
  3. Sarah Lebeis (Michigan State University)
  4. Anjali Iyer-Pascuzzi (Purdue University)
  5. Raka Mitra (Carleton College)

TOPIC #7:  Dynamics and Interaction of Plant Energy Organelles in the Changing Environment

Chair: Jianping Hu (Michigan State University)

Speakers

  1. Bonnie Bartel (Rice University)
  2. Meng Chen (University of California Riverside)
  3. Savithramma Dinesh-Kumar (University of California Davis)
  4. Jianping Hu (Michigan State University)
  5. Jesse Woodson (University of Arizona)

TOPIC #8:  Cell-Cell Signaling During Pollen-Pistil Interactions

Chair: Marcus Samuel (University of Calgary)

Speakers

  1. Marcus A. Samuel (University of Calgary)
  2. Andrew Mccubbin (Washington State University)
  3. Ravi Palanivelu (University of Arizona)
  4. Daphne Goring (University of Toronto)
  5. Sharon Kessler (Purdue University)

TOPIC #9:  Plant Cell pH: An Emerging Signal and Secondary Messenger

Chair: A S Raghavendra (University of Hyderabad)

Speakers

  1. José Feijo (University of Maryland)
  2. A.S. Raghavendra (University of Hyderabad)
  3. Shinzi Masuda (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  4. Alexis De Angeli (CNRS)
  5. Annett Stéger (University of Copenhagen)

TOPIC #10:  Plants For Space

Chair: Jenny Mortimer/Matt Gilliham (University of Adelaide)

Speakers

  1. Howard Levine (Kennedy Space Center)
  2. Anna-Lisa Paul (University of Florida)
  3. Richard Barker (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  4. Noah Langenfeld (Utah State University)
  5. Alex Harkness (Auburn University and HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology)

TOPIC #11:  Exploring Plant Response to Complex Biotic and Abiotic Interactions

Chair: Hannah Kinmonth-Schultz (University of Kansas)

Speakers:

  1. Darshi Banan (University of Washington)
  2. Aleah Henderson-Carter (University of Kansas)
  3. Aayudh Das (University of Vermont)
  4. Marian Schubert (Norwegian University of Life Sciences)
  5. Hannah Kinmonth-Schultz (University of Kansas & University of Washington)

TOPIC #12:  Insights into Shoot Meristem de Novo Organogenesis

Chair: Leor Eshed Williams (Hebrew University)

Speakers:

  1. Samuel Bocobza (The Institute of Plant Sciences, Ornamental Plants and Agricultural Biotechnology)
  2. Kalika Prasad (Biology Indian Institute of Science Education and Research)
  3. Keiko Sugimoto (RIKEN Center for Sustainable Resource Science)
  4. Leor Eshed Williams (The Robert H. Smith Institute of Plant Sciences & Genetics in Agriculture)

TOPIC #13:  Plant Adaptations to Extreme Environments –  Sponsored by the Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Committee

Chair: Danielle Ignace  (University of British Columbia)
Chair: Imara Perera  (North Carolina State University)
 
Speakers:
 
  1. Rose Marks (Michigan State University)
  2. Chhaya Werner (University of Wyoming)
  3. Lori Daniels (University of British Columbia)
  4. Shersingh Joseph Tumber-Dávila (Harvard Forest)
  5. Warren Cardinal-McTeague (Ottawa Research and Development Centre)

TOPIC #14: Circadian Regulation of Environmental Responses

Chair: Dawn Nagel (University of California, Riverside)
 
Speakers:
 
  1. Dawn Nagel (University of California, Riverside)
  2. Jorge Dubcovsky (University of California, Davis)
  3. Josh Gendron (Yale University)
  4. Tong Liang (University of Southern California)
  5. Angela Ricono (University of Minnesota)

TOPIC #15: Specialized Metabolism

Chair: Thuy Dang (University of British Columbia)
 
Speakers:
 
  1. Thuy Dang (University of British Columbia)
  2. Sibongile Mafu (University of Massachusetts – Amherst)
  3. Yang Qu (University of New Brunswick)
  4. Philipp Zerbe (University of California, Davis)
  5. Anne Osano (Bowie State University)